English (Statistics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Gaussian dispersion parameter [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: dispersion parameters, Gaussian : Parameters, in terms of sigma values, that describe the size of an assumed Gaussian plume or puff as a function of travel distance or time.
OBS: [Gaussian dispersion parameters] vary with atmospheric stability.
OBS: Gaussian dispersion parameter: The plural form of the term (dispersion parameters, Gaussian) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
paramètre gaussien de dispersion [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: paramètres gaussiens de dispersion : Paramètres, en terme de valeurs de sigma, qui décrivent l'augmentation de dimension d’un panache ou d’un souffle d’air gaussien en fonction de la distance parcourue ou du temps.
OBS: [Les paramètres gaussiens de dispersion] varient avec la stabilité atmosphérique.
OBS: paramètre gaussien de dispersion : Le terme au pluriel (paramètres gaussiens de dispersion) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).