English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
Tarare gauze
DEF: A gauze fabric of this name that has been long made in Tarare, France. Warp stripes feature the material, which is made with a silk warp and cotton filling...
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
Tarare; voile-rideau de Tarare [masculine noun]
DEF: espèce de toile qui se fabriquait anciennement à Tarare.
OBS: Pl. voiles-rideaux de Tarare