English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment; Orthopedic Surgery)
plaster splint
DEF: a splint composed of gauze impregnated with plaster of Paris.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires; Chirurgie orthopédique)
attelle plâtrée [feminine noun]
CONT: un pansement et une petite attelle plâtrée maintiennent l'orteil en rectitude.