English (Fabric Nomenclature)
mourning crepe [correct]; crêpe anglais [correct]
CONT: Mourning crape, or crepe anglais as it was called in France, was a transparent crimped dull black and white silk gauze, made by Courtaulds until production ceased in 1940.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
crêpe anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tissu] léger, plus ou moins mat ou brillant, plus ou moins gaufré, utilisé autrefois comme voile de deuil.