English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
absorbent gauze [correct]
CONT: Adhesive bandage. A dressing of plain absorbent gauze affixed to plastic or fabric coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive.
OBS: Gauze : An absorbent fabric with an open weave that is usually made of cotton. Sterile gauze is often used as a material for dressing wounds.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
gaze hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compresse. [...] pièce de gaze hydrophile [...] utilisée pour nettoyer, badigeonner [...], faire un pansement, nettoyer et assécher une plaie, une contusion, un champ opératoire. Le terme hydrophile désigne ce qui absorbe l'eau, un liquide. [...] La gaze est une étoffe légère et plus ou moins transparente constituée de divers tissus (soie, laine ou coton).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
gasa hidrofila [feminine noun]