English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
lay-flat binding [correct]; lay flat binding [correct]
CONT: Some applications call for the look of perfect binding combined with the ability of a book to lay flat when opened. A variation of traditional perfect binding is called "lay flat binding. "The cover is glued only to the sides of the spine so that a perfect bound book can lay flat when open. A strip of gauze is glued to the spine edge of the book block to hold the signatures or pages together. This allows the book block to "float" over the spine and lay flat when opened. In traditional perfect binding, the cover is actually glued to the spine of the book which means the book will not open as far as a lay flat book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure pour ouverture à plat [feminine noun]
CONT: Reliure pour ouverture à plat : comme son nom l’indique, ce type de reliure permet à un livre de rester ouvert à plat lorsque posé sur une surface. Les livres reliés sans couture ne reposent pas à plat quand ils sont ouverts parce que leur dos est entièrement collé à la couverture. En utilisant une colle flexible sur la tranche du dos seulement, les manuels, les livres de cuisine et autres ouvrages reliés pour ouverture à plat peuvent rester ouverts lorsqu’ils sont posés sur une table. Cette méthode coûte plus cher que la reliure sans couture et requiert plus de temps pour permettre à la colle de sécher.