English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment; The Nose (Medicine))
nasal packing [correct]
DEF: The application of gauze or cotton packs to the nasal chambers.
CONT: The most common purpose of nasal packing is to control bleeding following surgery to the septum or nasal reconstruction and to treat chronic nosebleeds.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires; Nez (Médecine))
tamponnement nasal [correct, masculine noun]; tamponnement des cavités nasales [masculine noun]