English (Mechanical Components; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vertical cylindrical tank
OBS: Each filter consists of a vertical cylindrical tank divided into two compartments by a plate fitted with a large number of perforated metal cartridges covered with fabric or wire gauze.
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux)
récipient cylindrique vertical [correct]
OBS: Chaque filtre est constitué par un récipient cylindrique, vertical, séparé en deux compartiments par une plaque portant un grand nombre de bougies métalliques perforées et recouvertes d'une toile.