English (Surgery; Surgical Instruments)
Tuttle's mask [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A wire frame covered with gauze to go over the face of a surgeon while operating.
French (Chirurgie; Instruments chirurgicaux)
masque de Tuttle [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cadre métallique recouvert de gaze, que l'on applique sur la face du chirurgien pendant une opération.