English (Plastics Manufacturing)
screen pack [correct, standardized]; filter pack [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wire gauze at the entrance to the extrusion head used for filtering molten plastics and/or to build up back pressure.
OBS: screen pack; filter pack: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
filtre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cartouche filtrante [feminine noun]; paquet de filtres [masculine noun]; tamis [masculine noun]
DEF: Toile métallique à l'entrée d'une tête d'extrusion, utilisée pour filtrer les plastiques fondus et/ou pour établir une contre-pression.
OBS: tamis : figure 20 dans DUPLA.
OBS: filtre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pantalla [correct, feminine noun]; filtro [correct, masculine noun]; paquete de filtros [masculine noun]
DEF: Malla de alambre en la entrada de una cabeza de extrusión, utilizada para filtrar plásticos fundidos y/o establecer una contrapresión.