English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
marquisette [correct]
DEF: A lightweight, open-mesh fabric made of cotton, silk, or manufactured fibers in a leno, doup, or gauze weave.
CONT: Marquisettes are used for curtains, dresses, mosquito nets, and similar end uses.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
marquisette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La marquisette est un tissu léger, transparent, à armure gaze et à structure ouverte. Elle est faite en coton, en soie ou en fibres manufacturées. Les marquisettes sont utilisées pour les rideaux, les moustiquaires et les robes.