English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dental Surgery)
cotton filled sponge [correct]; absorbent filled sponge [correct]
CONT: Cotton Filled Sponges : 2" x 2" 12-ply surgical gauze with a generous layer of cotton filler for extra absorbency and moisture retention.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie dentaire)
pansement composé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pansement composé "type américain": Pansement composé d'une enveloppe de gaze, d'une épaisseur de coton hydrophile et d'une couche de coton cardé décontaminé. (Source: Dictionnaire Freisz, 1983, p. 306).