English (Surgical Instruments)
neuro sponge [correct]
OBS: sponge : A pad of gauze, cotton, or other absorbent material used in surgical operations to soak up blood or other fluids or as a dressing
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
compresse neurologique [correct, feminine noun]