English (Packaging in Metal)
flame arrester [correct]
DEF: A device, such as close mesh wire gauze or a bunsen valve, to prevent the communication of flame outside a receptacle to the contents.
French (Emballages en métal)
arrête-flamme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif composé d'une gaze métallique serrée ou d'un bec Bunsen, destiné à empêcher qu'une flamme extérieure ne se communique au contenu du récipient.