English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal-Derived Fuels)
filtration [correct]; filtering [correct]
DEF: A process for separating solids from liquids by allowing the liquid to pass through a finely woven cloth or gauze which retains the solids, using vacuum or pressure to accelerate the separation.
OBS: In ore processing, filtering is the process which follows flotation.
PHR: Ore filtration.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
filtration [correct, feminine noun]; filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé pour séparer les matières solides des liquides en permettant au liquide de passer à travers un tissu fin ou une gaze, qui retient les matières solides, en utilisant le vide ou la pression pour accélérer la séparation.
OBS: Dans le traitement du minerai, la filtration est l'opération suivant la flottation.
PHR: Filtrage du minerai.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Combustibles derivados del carbón)
filtración [correct, feminine noun]