English (Fabric Nomenclature)
sheer gauze [correct]
CONT: Light and airy, this slightly sheer gauze shirt can be worn alone or over your bikini.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu gaze transparent [correct, masculine noun]; tissu gaze extra-fin [correct, masculine noun]; tissu gaze extrafin [masculine noun]
OBS: extrafin : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).