English (Technical Textiles; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
folded metal gauze
OBS: Filters using trays, candles, basket or other filter elements covered with : metal gauze, either plain or folded to increase the filter area. This type is particularly vulnerable to matting by fibrous elements and to the wedging of hard particles such as grains of fine sand.
French (Textiles techniques; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
treillis métallique plissé [correct]
OBS: Filtres à plateaux, bougies, panier ou éléments filtrants recouverts: d'un treillis métallique lisse, ou plissé pour augmenter la surface de filtration. Ce dispositif est particulièrement vulnérable au feutrage par éléments fibreux et au coincement des éléments durs tels que des grains de sable fin.