English (Surgical Instruments)
ophthalmic sponge [correct]; eye-spear
DEF: A sponge or an absorbent pad of folded gauze or cotton used to absorb fluids from the operative field in ophthalmic surgery.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
compresse ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]; éponge ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]