English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
coparcenary [correct]; parcenary [correct]
CONT: Coparcenary arose where two or more persons took hereditaments by the same title by descent. This might be at common law or by special custom. Coparcenary arose at common law where upon the death of a man seised in fee or in tail the land descended upon two or more females as heirs general or heirs in tail; it arose by custom where, according to the custom of gavelkind, the land descended upon two or more male persons. Such persons were called "coparceners"; they constituted but one heir to their ancestor; they had a joint seisin, and they had equal rights in the land as regards each other.(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, pp. 371-2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cotenance héréditaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cotenance héréditaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).