English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
customary heir [correct]; heir by custom [correct]
CONT: A customary heir... inherited by virtue of a custom, such as gavelkind or borough-English...(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
héritier coutumier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier coutumier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).