English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of Human Relations)
homosexual union [correct]; same-sex union [correct]; same-sex common-law union [correct]
CONT: About half of France's 36, 000 mayors said they would not officiate at gay union ceremonies.
OBS: Contrast with "gay marriage" and "heterosexual union".
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie des relations humaines)
concubinage homosexuel [proposal, masculine noun]; concubinage de même sexe [proposal, masculine noun]; union homosexuelle [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer «mariage» et «concubinage» hétérosexuels.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
unión homosexual [correct, feminine noun]; concubinato homosexual [correct, masculine noun]