English (Special-Language Phraseology; Social Problems; Citizenship and Immigration)
engage in blanket abuse of groups
CONT: The documentary evidence at Exhibit R-1 states that groups at risk in Mexico are only loosely linked to particular professions, or political, religious, ethnic or other group affiliations. Governments-federal, state and local-seldom engage in blanket abuse of groups, with the exception of indigenous people and gay men.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Problèmes sociaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
s'attaquer de façon systématique à des groupes particuliers [proposal]