English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered man [correct]; battered woman [correct]
CONT: For example, to the extent that society fails to recognize the power differential between two gay men in a battering relationship, it may not be able to conceptualize a killing by the battered man of his abuser as self-defense. The requirement of equal force is especially harmful to a battered man, who is likely to be perceived as more equal in strength to his male abuser than would a battered woman. The use of deadly force by him will appear irrational or vengeful if the power imbalance is ignored.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
homme battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; femme battue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: homme battu; femme battue : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).