English (Sexology)
lesbian [correct, adjective]; gay [correct, adjective]; homosexual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a woman who is sexually and/or romantically attracted to women.
OBS: gay : Although the term "gay" can be used to refer to gay women, it is more often used to refer to gay men.
French (Sexologie)
lesbienne [correct, feminine adjective]; gaie [correct, feminine adjective]; gay [correct, feminine adjective]; homosexuelle [correct, feminine adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une femme qui est attirée sexuellement ou émotionnellement par les femmes.
OBS: gaie; gay : Bien que l'on puisse parler de femmes «gaie» ou «gay», les adjectifs «gai» et «gay» sont plus souvent employés pour décrire des hommes.