English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sexology)
compulsory heterosexuality [correct]; enforced heterosexuality [correct]; obligatory heterosexuality [correct]; mandatory heterosexuality [correct]
CONT: Under a regime of compulsory heterosexuality, men control all aspects of women's lives, including their sexuality, childbirth and rearing activities, safety, physical movement, labor, and access to knowledge. Compulsory heterosexuality leads to discrimination against homosexuals and the intolerance and/or invisibility of gay men and lesbians in society.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sexologie)
contrainte à l'hétérosexualité [correct, feminine noun]; hétérosexualité obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, les militantes et défenseurs des droits des femmes dénoncent souvent des pratiques ou des actes comme l'inceste, les tests de virginité (imposés par les parents ou la belle-famille), la contrainte à l'hétérosexualité, les rapports sexuels forcés à l'intérieur du mariage (y compris le viol conjugal), la grossesse forcée, la stérilisation forcée ou les «crimes d'honneur», et établissent des distinctions entre les différentes catégories de violence sexuelle (ex. : viol conjugal, viol collectif, viol par des employeurs, etc.).