English (Sexology)
gay [correct, adjective]; homosexual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a person who is sexually and/or romantically attracted to people of their gender or sex.
OBS: gay : The term "gay" is commonly used to refer specifically to gay men, but may also be used to refer to people of other genders.
French (Sexologie)
gai [correct, adjective]; gay [correct, adjective]; homosexuel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne qui est attirée sexuellement ou émotionnellement par les personnes de son genre ou de son sexe.
OBS: gai; gay : Les termes «gai» et «gay» désignent habituellement les hommes gais, mais peuvent aussi être utilisés pour désigner des personnes d'autres genres.
Spanish (Sexología)
gay [correct, adjective]; homosexual [correct, adjective]
DEF: De la homosexualidad o relacionado con ella.
OBS: gay: En sentido general, se refiere a las personas homosexuales, pero en algunos contextos, puede utilizarse en relación con hombres homosexuales.
PHR: colectivo gay