English (Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
registered domestic partnership [correct]; domestic registered partnership
DEF: An arrangement which would allow gay couples to record their relationship with a public registry so they will be eligible for benefits such as pension and survivor's allowances or could get court-enforced settlements in case they split up. It would also apply to individuals living together in a non-sexual relationship such as mother and daughter, to provide pension and other benefits.
OBS: The North-American equivalent of "civil solidarity pact" in France. Contrast with "registered sexual partnership", and with "same-sex union".
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
union libre enregistrée [proposal, feminine noun]; union civile enregistrée [proposal, feminine noun]