English (Sociology of Human Relations; Family Law (common law))
unmarried couple [correct]; unwed couple [correct]; common-law couple
CONT: A new French law gives unwed gay and straight couples the same rights previously limited to the married.
CONT: California legislature allows insurance health coverage, dental and vision care to unmarried couples who live at the same address and who are "in a close and exclusive relationship in which each is responsible for their common welfare".
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit de la famille (common law))
couple non marié [correct, masculine noun]; couple concubin [correct, masculine noun]; couple en union libre [correct, masculine noun]; couple en concubinage [correct, masculine noun]