English (Sexology)
lesbian person [correct]; lesbian [correct, noun]; gay [correct, noun]
DEF: A woman who is sexually and/or romantically attracted to women.
OBS: gay : Although the term "gay" can be used to refer to gay women, it is more often used to refer to gay men.
OBS: gay : The use of the noun "gay" to refer to a particular person or people is generally considered offensive, but is sometimes used within the gay community.
French (Sexologie)
lesbienne [correct, feminine noun]; gaie [correct, feminine noun]; gay [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme qui est attirée sexuellement ou émotionnellement par les femmes.
OBS: gay : Bien que le terme «gay» puisse être employé pour désigner les femmes gaies, il est plus souvent employé pour désigner les hommes gais.
OBS: gaie; gay : Les termes «gaie» et «gay» employés comme noms pour désigner une personne ou un groupe de personnes en particulier sont généralement jugés offensants.
Spanish (Sexología)
lesbiana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mujer que tiene una atracción romántica o sexual hacia otra mujer.