English (Sexology)
sexual orientation [correct]
DEF: The physical or romantic attraction to people based on their sex, gender identity or gender expression.
OBS: Sexual orientation is not a choice, but a fundamental part of a person’s identity. It may change over time.
OBS: A person may identify as lesbian, gay, heterosexual, bisexual, queer, pansexual or asexual, among others.
French (Sexologie)
orientation sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attirance physique ou émotionnelle pour des personnes selon leur sexe, leur identité de genre ou leur expression de genre.
OBS: L'orientation sexuelle n'est pas un choix, mais une composante fondamentale de l'identité d'une personne. Elle peut changer au fil du temps.
OBS: Une personne peut s'identifier comme lesbienne, gaie, hétérosexuelle, bisexuelle, queer, pansexuelle ou asexuelle, notamment.
Spanish (Sexología)
orientación sexual [correct, feminine noun]; inclinación sexual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preferencia que siente una persona por relacionarse sexualmente con seres humanos de determinado sexo.
CONT: [...] los funcionarios tendrán derecho a la igualdad de trato sin referencia alguna, directa o indirecta, a la raza, convicciones políticas, filosóficas o religiosas, sexo u orientación sexual sin perjuicio de las disposiciones estatutarias pertinentes que requieran un estado civil determinado.