English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intimate partner violence [correct, noun]; IPV [correct, noun]; intimate violence [correct, noun]; partner violence [correct, noun]
CONT: LGBTQ2S+ [lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, Two-Spirit and others] IPV survivors are also less likely to report the violence to authorities or access shelters or support services than cisgendered or heterosexual survivors. This has been attributed to a lack of appropriate assistive agencies and services, fear of stigmatization, and a limited understanding of IPV within LGBTQ2S+ communities.
OBS: Intimate partner violence can take many forms: the form of coercive controlling violence, perpetrated by one intimate partner towards the other, or violent resistance, in which both partners play a role, just to name a few.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence entre partenaires intimes [correct, feminine noun]; VPI [correct, feminine noun]; violence envers le partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; violence envers la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; violence contre le partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; violence contre la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'égard du partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'égard de la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La violence entre partenaires intimes existe sous plusieurs formes : sous forme de violence coercitive et contrôlante, exercée par un partenaire intime sur l'autre, ou de résistance violente, à laquelle les deux partenaires prennent part, pour n'en nommer que deux.