English (Sexology)
gay person [correct]; gay [correct, noun]; homosexual [correct, noun]; homosexual person [correct]
DEF: A person who is sexually and/or romantically attracted to people of their gender or sex.
OBS: gay : The use of the noun "gay" to refer to a particular person or people is generally considered offensive, but is sometimes used within the gay community.
OBS: gay person; gay : The terms "gay person" and "gay" are commonly used to refer specifically to gay men, but may also be used to refer to people of other genders.
OBS: homosexual: The noun "homosexual" is now often regarded as offensive, since it can evoke negative stereotypes and outdated clinical understandings of homosexuality as a mental disorder.
French (Sexologie)
personne gaie [correct, feminine noun]; gai [correct, masculine noun]; gaie [correct, feminine noun]; gay [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; personne homosexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; homosexuel [correct, masculine noun]; homosexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est attirée sexuellement ou émotionnellement par les personnes de son genre ou de son sexe.
OBS: gai; gaie; gay : Les termes «gai», «gaie» et «gay» employés comme noms pour désigner une personne ou un groupe de personnes en particulier sont généralement jugés offensants.
OBS: personne gaie; gai; gay : Les termes «personne gaie», «gai» et «gay» désignent habituellement les hommes gais, mais peuvent aussi être utilisés pour désigner des personnes d'autres genres.
OBS: homosexuel; homosexuelle : Les termes «homosexuel» et «homosexuelle» employés comme noms sont aujourd'hui souvent jugés offensants, car ils peuvent évoquer des stéréotypes négatifs et une conception clinique dépassée de l'homosexualité en tant que trouble mental.
Spanish (Sexología)
homosexual [correct, common gender]; homo [correct, common gender]
DEF: [Persona] que generalmente se siente atraída física [o] emocionalmente por personas del mismo sexo.
OBS: homosexual: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el prefijo "homo-" es válido para formar palabras que aluden a los homosexuales. [...] Aunque la posibilidad de formar palabras con este valor de "homo-" se ha rechazado en ocasiones, la vigesimotercera edición del Diccionario académico incorpora una nueva acepción para señalar que significa "homosexual". Esta definición se añade a la ya existente, que remite al sentido primitivo de "el mismo, igual" y de la que en cierto modo es una extensión, pues se refiere a personas del mismo sexo.
OBS: homosexual: En algunos países o contextos, esta palabra puede tener connotaciones negativas, por lo que muchas personas de orientación homosexual, especialmente si viven abiertamente dicha orientación, prefieren emplear los términos "lesbiana" [para mujeres] o "gay" [principalmente para hombres]