English (Sociology)
underrepresented group [correct]; under-represented group [correct]
DEF: A group of people whose representation within a given subgroup of society is lower than its representation in the general population.
OBS: For example, if a group of people represents 20% of the general population but only 10% of the employees in a given field of employment, it is considered to be an underrepresented group in that employment field.
OBS: Groups generally considered to be underrepresented include women, people with disabilities, Indigenous Peoples, members of LGBTQ2+ [lesbian, gay, bisexual, trans, queer, Two-Spirit and other] communities and racialized groups.
French (Sociologie)
groupe sous-représenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes dont la représentation dans un sous-groupe donné de la société est moins élevée que sa représentation dans la population générale.
OBS: Par exemple, si un groupe de personnes représente 20 % de la population générale mais seulement 10 % des personnes travaillant dans un domaine d'emploi particulier, il est considéré comme étant un groupe sous-représenté dans ce domaine d'emploi.
OBS: Les femmes, les personnes en situation de handicap, les peuples autochtones, les membres des communautés LGBTQ2+ [lesbiennes, gaies, bisexuelles, trans, queers, bispirituelles et autres] et les groupes racisés sont généralement considérés comme des groupes sous-représentés.