English (Monument Names; Sociology; Sexology)
LGBTQ2+ National Monument [correct, Canada]
OBS: The LGBTQ2+ National Monument will tell the story of generations of LGBTQ2+ people in Canada who have been persecuted, abused, dismissed and marginalized because of who they desire and how they identify. It will acknowledge discrimination experienced by LGBTQ2+ communities and the abuse perpetrated by the Canadian state, including during the LGBT Purge. While recognizing enduring injury and injustice, the LGBTQ2+ National Monument will educate, memorialize, celebrate and inspire. It will be guided by principles of inclusion, Indigeneity, visibility and timelessness.
OBS: LGBTQ2 : lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer and two-spirit.
French (Désignations de monuments; Sociologie; Sexologie)
Monument national LGBTQ2+ [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Monument national LGBTQ2+ racontera l'histoire de générations de personnes LGBTQ2+ au Canada qui ont été persécutées, abusées, rejetées et marginalisées en raison de ce qu'elles désirent et de la façon dont elles s'identifient. Il reconnaîtra la discrimination subie par les communautés LGBTQ2+ et les abus perpétrés par l'État canadien, y compris pendant la Purge LGBT. Tout en reconnaissant les blessures et les injustices qui persistent, le Monument national LGBTQ2+ sensibilisera, commémorera, célébrera et inspirera. Il sera guidé par des principes d'inclusion, d'indigénéité, de visibilité et d'intemporalité.
OBS: LGBTQ2 : lesbien, gai, bisexuel, transgenre, queer et bispirituel.