English (Sociology of Human Relations)
opposite-sex couple [correct]; straight couple [correct]; heterosexual couple [correct]
CONT: The judgment of the human-rights tribunal confirms that same-sex relationships must be accorded the same rights as opposite-sex couples.
OBS: Compare "gay couple".
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
couple hétérosexuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contraster avec couple homosexuel.