English (Visual Disorders)
nonconcomitant strabismus [correct]; noncomitant strabismus [correct]; noncomitant squint [correct]
DEF: [A type of] strabismus in which the amount of deviation of the squinting eye varies according to the direction of gaze.
OBS: The term "nonconcomitant strabismus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
strabisme incomitant [correct, masculine noun]; strabisme non concomitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Strabisme où le degré de déviation varie selon la direction du regard.
OBS: Il y a quelques années on réservait le nom de strabismes incomitants aux strabismes paralytiques. On sait actuellement que l'incomitance est fréquente, même en l'absence de toute paralysie oculo-motrice.
OBS: Le terme «strabisme incomitant» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
estrabismo inconcomitante [correct, masculine noun]; estrabismo no concomitante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estrabismo en el que el ángulo de desviación del eje visual varía según la dirección de la mirada.