English (Animal Science)
ambler [correct]
CONT: Ambler or cross-walker? Most mammals, including humans, are cross-walkers. When they put their right foot forward, the left arm moves forward. But some animals, for example, giraffes, always move both legs of one side at the same time. They are amblers. The gazelle is both. When taking slow steps, they amble. When they run, they change into cross-walk. When escaping, they often carry out bruising jumps. They shoot up into the air on all four legs, as if they could get a better view of the area this way.
French (Zootechnie)
ambleur [correct, masculine noun]; ambleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Animal se déplaçant à l'amble, allure naturelle chez le dromadaire, la girafe, l'éléphant, mais acquise après dressage chez le cheval.