English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
conflicting application [correct]; application in conflict [correct]
CONT: In situations in which conflicting applications have the same effective filing date, the application with the earliest date of execution will be published in the “Official Gazette” for opposition or issued on the Supplemental Register.
CONT: Any provision of law, private act or general act of local application in conflict with any provision of this chapter and chapters 1 and 6 of this title is hereby repealed.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande en litige [correct, feminine noun]; demande de brevet litigieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la demande en litige ne bénéficiait de la priorité qu'à partir de la date de dépôt et le document D8 était compris dans l'état de la technique au sens de l'art. 54(2) Convention sur le brevet européen (CBE 1973).