English (Air Defence)
ground-controlled interception [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GCI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ground control intercept [correct, United States]; GCI [correct, United States]; GCI
DEF: A technique which permits control of friendly aircraft or guided missiles for the purpose of effecting interception.
OBS: ground-controlled interception; GCI : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
interception contrôlée du sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ICS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GCI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d'interception qui fait appel à une technique de guidage.
OBS: Elle permet de réaliser une interception par guidage du sol des aéronefs ou des engins.
OBS: interception contrôlée du sol; GCI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: interception contrôlée du sol; ICS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
interceptación radiodirigida desde tierra [feminine noun]; interceptación radioguiada desde tierra [feminine noun]; interceptación controlada desde tierra [feminine noun]