English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Effects of Pollution; Climate Change)
ice-albedo feedback [correct]
DEF: A climate feedback involving changes in the Earth’s surface albedo.
CONT: Values of warming for equilibrium CO2 doubling greater than 4 °C are suggested by two recently published studies and by some [global climate modeling(GCM) ] studies yet unpublished which were not available to previous assessments. These studies indicate that either large positive cloud feedbacks or, alternatively, large ice-albedo feedbacks and modest positive cloud feedbacks can give warmings of at least 4 °C. The possibility cannot be excluded that both large positive cloud feedback and large ice-albedo feedback might be realized.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Effets de la pollution; Changements climatiques)
rétroaction glace-albédo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétroaction climatique entraînant des changements dans l'albédo de la surface terrestre.
CONT: La glace de mer joue aussi un rôle important dans le système climatique [...] En hiver, elle isole l'océan de l'atmosphère froide; en été, elle augmente l'albédo (le pouvoir réfléchissant) au-delà de celui des eaux libres de l'océan. Donc, une augmentation de la quantité de glace diminue la quantité de rayonnement solaire absorbé et la température de surface, et augmente la formation de glace. L'inverse est vrai et entraîne une diminution du manteau de glace. La réaction, appelée rétroaction glace-albédo, est positive puisqu'elle renforce la perturbation initiale.