English (Military Law)
general court martial [correct, officially approved]; GCM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A general court martial consists of five officers, the senior of whom acts as the president of the court martial.
OBS: general court martial; GCM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit militaire)
cour martiale générale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CMG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La cour martiale générale se compose de cinq officiers; l'officier supérieur de ce groupe agit comme président.
OBS: cour martiale générale; CMG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.