English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Water Transport)
meteorological log [correct]; weather log [correct]
CONT: Observations from ships are an essential component of the Global Climate Observing System(GCOS) and complement observations from other marine networks(e. g., Argo, drifting buoys, and moorings). The key challenge is that the surface marine climate record is mainly constructed from observations originally collected for other reasons, typically from weather logs that are part of normal ship activities or to support numerical weather prediction.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Transport par eau)
registre météorologique [correct, masculine noun]