English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
minisonde [correct]
CONT: The above measurements were supported by in-stack samples taken by GCOS and with concurrent meteorological measurements of wind and temperature fluctuations, using minisondes and tethersondes.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
minisonde [feminine noun]