English (Oil Production)
go on stream [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: The GCOS [Great Canadian Oil Sands] went on stream in 1967 and immediately experienced a variety of unforseen or only partially foreseen difficulties despite the comparatively high quality of its lease.
French (Production pétrolière)
entrer en exploitation [verb phrase]