English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Atmospheric Physics)
galactic cosmic radiation [correct]; GCR [correct]; galactic cosmic rays [correct, plural]; galactic radiation [correct]
CONT: Radiation. Three principal types of radiation are present on the lunar surface : Solar radiation … Solar energetic radiation … Galactic cosmic radiation(GCR), important because of the effects on humans of these very high energy particles and because of the effects of secondary neutrons when shielding is inadequate.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
rayonnement cosmique galactique [correct, masculine noun]; radiation cosmique galactique [correct, feminine noun]; rayons cosmiques galactiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons cosmiques d'origine galactique [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rayonnement formé de particules caractérisées par une isotropie complète des directions d'incidence et par leur invariabilité totale, dans le temps, en provenance de la Voie lactée.