English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Air Communications (Air Forces))
ground control station [correct, officially approved]; GCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Aerial images have been transmitted to the ground control station from the [uncrewed aerial vehicle] through ... transmitters.
OBS: ground control station; GCS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
poste de contrôle au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'équipage du PCS a décidé d'effectuer un rétablissement d'urgence de l'aéronef à environ 40 pieds au-dessus du sol.
OBS: poste de contrôle au sol; PCS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.