English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Air Defence)
ground defence area [correct, officially approved]; GDA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area encompassing the close defence area, the close approach area and the patrol and surveillance area.
OBS: ground defence area; GDA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee(Trenton).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Défense aérienne)
zone de défense au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZDS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur englobant la zone de défense rapprochée, la zone d'approche rapprochée et la zone de patrouille et de surveillance.
OBS: zone de défense au sol; GDA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).