English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
ground data circuit-terminating equipment [correct, officially approved]; GDCE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ground specific data circuit-terminating equipment associated with a ground data link processor (GDLP). It operates a protocol unique to Mode S data link for data transfer between air and ground.
OBS: ground data circuit-terminating equipment; GDCE : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
équipement de terminaison de circuit de données sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ETCDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement de terminaison de circuit de données installé au sol et associé à un processeur de liaison de données sol (GDLP). Il utilise un protocole particulier à la liaison de données mode S pour transférer les données entre l'aéronef et les installations au sol.
OBS: équipement de terminaison de circuit de données sol; ETCDS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
equipo terminal del circuito de datos de tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GDCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El equipo terminal del circuito de datos propio de tierra, asociado con un procesador de enlace de datos de tierra (GDLP). Funciona mediante un protocolo exclusivo de enlace de datos en Modo S, para la transferencia de datos entre aire y tierra.
OBS: equipo terminal del circuito de datos de tierra; GDCE : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).