English (Biological Sciences)
glial derived neurotrophic factor [correct]; GDNF [correct]
CONT: Human GDNF(glial derived Neurotrophic Factor) is a 30. 1kDa protein that specifically promotes dopamine uptake and survival of midbrain neurons. GDNF is a disulphide linked homodimeric protein consisting of two 134 amino acid chains.
French (Sciences biologiques)
facteur neurotrophique dérivé des cellules gliales [correct, masculine noun]; GDNF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Facteur neurotrophique ayant une application thérapeutique potentielle dans les cas de maladie de Parkinson.