English (Cost of Living)
gross domestic product price index [correct]; GDP-PI [correct]; GDP price index [correct]
DEF: An index which measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services that make up the GDP [gross domestic product] in a particular base year.
OBS: This is the inflation factor (I) used in the price cap index.
French (Coût de la vie)
indice des prix du produit national brut [correct, masculine noun]; IP-PNB [correct, masculine noun]; indice des prix du PNB [correct]
DEF: Indice qui mesure le coût d'un ensemble fixe de biens et services qui composent le PNB [produit national brut] pour une année de référence.
OBS: Il s'agit du facteur d'inflation (I) utilisé dans l'indice de plafonnement des prix.