English (National and International Economics)
import surplus
CONT: As growth of demand outpaced the rate of GDP increase, the import surplus widened and price increases accelerated.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
excédent d'importation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
excedente de importación [masculine noun]