English (National and International Economics; Production (Economics); Productivity and Profitability)
non-productive activity [correct]; nonproductive activity [correct]; unproductive activity; non-productive economic activity
CONT: ... GDP [gross domestic product] growth does not distinguish between productive activity and non-productive activity. This is true in all economies, but most economies have two mechanisms, hard budget constraints and a mark-to-market process, that prevent non-productive activity from becoming a substantial share of all economic activity included in the GDP calculations.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Production (Économie); Productivité et rentabilité)
activité improductive [correct, feminine noun]