English (Economic Fluctuations)
gradual return of inflation [correct]
CONT: The anticipated strengthening of the economy in 2014 and 2015 will lead to a gradual return of inflation, spurring growth in nominal GDP [gross domestic product].
French (Fluctuations économiques)
retour progressif de l’inflation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le raffermissement de l’économie attendu en 2014 et en 2015 permettra un retour progressif de l’inflation, ce qui soutiendra la croissance du PIB [produit intérieur brut] nominal.