English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
financial services sector [correct]; financial services industry [correct]
CONT: The financial services sector is vital to the Canadian economy. Canadian financial institutions are highly competitive internationally, and have significant export interests in North America, Europe, Asia and Latin America. The financial services sector contributes over 5 percent of Canada's gross domestic product(GDP) and directly employs more than 500, 000 people.
CONT: Each of the companies in the financial services industry offers a number of different products and services and would like to sell the full range to each of their customers.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
secteur des services financiers [correct, masculine noun]; services financiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le secteur des services financiers est vital pour l'économie canadienne. Les institutions financières canadiennes sont très concurrentielles à l'échelle internationale, et elles ont des intérêts importants en Amérique du Nord, en Europe, en Asie et en Amérique latine. Le secteur des services financiers compte pour plus de 5 p. 100 du produit intérieur brut (PIB) du Canada et il fournit un emploi direct à plus de 500 000 personnes.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
sector de los servicios financieros [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es preciso estudiar los costos y los beneficios de la apertura y la globalización en el sector de los servicios financieros, por país o por grupo de países, o ambos.