English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
upswing in exports [correct]
CONT: Our efforts are starting to pay off, and our economic growth is improving... real GDP [gross domestic product] growth was instead 1. 2%, due in part to the upswing in our exports.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
augmentation des exportations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nos efforts commencent donc à porter leurs fruits, et notre croissance économique s’améliore [...] cette croissance aura plutôt été de 1,2 %, en raison notamment de l’augmentation de nos exportations.