English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
program spending-to-GDP ratio [correct]
CONT: The decline in the deficit-to-GDP ratio over time is achieved largely through expenditure reductions. There is a 1. 3 percentage point fall in the program spending-to-GDP ratio from 1993-94 to 1995-96 and, revenues as a share of GDP, adjusted for one-time factors in 1993-94, rise only marginally over time. Although the net debt-to-GDP ratio continues to rise over the 1993-94 to 1995-96 period, the rate of increase slows dramatically in 1995-96, setting the stage for declines in future years.
OBS: GDP : gross domestic product.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
ratio des dépenses de programme au PIB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diminution du ratio déficit/PIB au fil des années est en grande partie le résultat des réductions de dépenses. Le ratio des dépenses de programmes au PIB diminue de 1.3 point de 1993-94 à 1995-96 et le ratio des recettes au PIB, compte tenu des facteurs ponctuels à l'œuvre en 1993-94, n'augmente que légèrement dans le temps.
OBS: PIB : produit intérieur brut.