English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
capital reallocation [correct]
DEF: A flow of productive capital across firms and establishments mainly through changes in ownership.
CONT: While the reallocation of capital towards the United States generated the above-mentioned negative trade effects on U. S. GDP [gross domestic product], the capital inflows also generated a positive effect on U. S. GDP by financing an increase in U. S. spending, both directly and indirectly, by generating a drop in interest rates.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
réaffectation du capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flux du capital productif entre les entreprises et les établissements, surtout à la faveur d'un changement de propriété.
CONT: Les pays où il existe des marchés financiers solides et des investisseurs en capital-risque actifs sont probablement mieux placés pour l'innovation et la réaffectation du capital à ces nouvelles industries que les pays où la banque classique joue un rôle dominant.