English (Agricultural Economics)
supply-managed sector [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada has committed to full and fair support for supply-managed sectors following the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP).
CONT: All three supply-managed sectors included in the study(eggs, chicken and dairy) were shown to punch above their weight when it comes to investing in communities, creating jobs and contributing to Canada's GDP [gross domestic product].
French (Économie agricole)
secteur soumis à la gestion de l'offre [correct, masculine noun]; secteur sous gestion de l'offre [correct, masculine noun]; secteur assujetti à la gestion de l'offre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trois secteurs soumis à la gestion de l'offre sur lesquels a porté l'étude (œufs, volaille et lait) ont été associés à des résultats au-delà des attentes en matière d'investissement dans les collectivités, de création d'emplois et de contribution au PIB [produit intérieur brut] du Canada.