English (Statistical Methods)
genuine progress index [correct]; GPI [correct]
CONT: One of the main differences between the approach of the genuine progress index and that of the GDP [gross domestic product] is that the GDP measures short-term quantitative growth, while the GPI measures qualitative development with a long-term perspective. While the GDP aggregates all economic activity without distinguishing benefit or harm to quality of life, an index of sustainable development estimates the differing benefits and costs of alternative economic activities, to assist decision makers in prioritizing policy alternatives on the basis of accurate information.
CONT: These six values - security, equity, environmental quality, freedom, knowledge and caring - have been selected both for their relevance to sustainable development, and for their potential for broad consensus among Nova Scotians. Together they represent a provisional normative framework for a composite genuine progress index for the province.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
indice de progrès réel [correct, masculine noun]; IPR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mesure de l'économie (indice de progrès réel). Les Verts suggèrent de remplacer le produit national brut par l'indice de progrès réel (IPR). Le PNB exclut les coûts sociaux et environnementaux dans sa comptabilité, contribuant ainsi à l'illusion que l'éclatement des communautés, le crime, la perte de terres arables et de biodiversité et le chômage n'ont pas de signification économique.
CONT: Mesure du progrès réel : égalité hommes-femmes dans l'indice de progrès réel, GP, Atlantic, Halifax.