English (Land Forces; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
general defence plan [correct, NATO, standardized]; GDP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: general defence plan; GDP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan général de défense [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PGD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: plan général de défense; PGD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.