English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
general deployment plan [correct, officially approved]; GDP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: general deployment plan; GDP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan de déploiement général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plan de déploiement général; PDG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.