English (Work and Production; Production (Economics))
underutilized plant [correct]
CONT: GE Motors has been a high-overhead, underutilized plant slow to respond to the market, managed by staff with a traditional mindset engaged in a traditional adversarial relationship with its unions.
French (Travail et production; Production (Économie))
usine sous-utilisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: GE Canada - Moteurs était une usine sous-utilisée, aux prises avec des frais généraux élevés, lente à réagir au marché, gérée par un personnel aux attitudes traditionnelles bien ancrées, et qui entretenait les traditionnels rapports d'opposition avec les syndicats.