English (Labour Disputes; Sociology of Human Relations)
adversarial relationship [correct]
CONT: GE Motors has been a high-overhead, underutilized plant slow to respond to the market, managed by staff with a traditional mindset engaged in a traditional adversarial relationship with its unions.
French (Conflits du travail; Sociologie des relations humaines)
rapport d'opposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: GE Canada - Moteurs était une usine sous-utilisée, aux prises avec des frais généraux élevés, lente à réagir au marché, gérée par un personnel aux attitudes traditionnelles bien ancrées, et qui entretenait les traditionnels rapports d'opposition avec les syndicats.