English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range while search [correct]
DEF: The normal scanning mode showing target echoes in azimuth and range.
OBS: GE APG-67(V) radar modes.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
recherche avec télémétrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Balayage normal et présentation des échos en azimut/distance.