English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
selective fishing gear [correct]; selective gear [correct]
CONT: ... to ensure fisheries operations are based on conservation and sustainable use[, ] selective fishing gear [will be employed] to minimize or, where possible, eliminate the catch and mortality of non-target species and stocks.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
engin de pêche sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; engin sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente)
aparejo de pesca selectivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En algunas de las disposiciones del Código se fomenta, entre otras cosas, el desarrollo ulterior y la aplicación de aparejos de pesca selectivos y ecológicos con el fin de conservar la biodiversidad, la estructura de las poblaciones y los ecosistemas acuáticos.