English (Commercial Fishing)
pelagic longline [correct]; pelagic longline gear [correct]; pelagic longline fishing gear [correct]
CONT: Pelagic longline gear is composed of a long length of mainline deployed across ocean attached to numerous baited "branchlines" that are suspended in the water column between regularly spaced floats. Each branchline connects the mainline to a single, baited hook with anywhere from 4 to 30 or more branchlines(baited hooks) set between floats. The floats may be attached directly to the mainline for a shallower set or connected to "floatlines" to target deeper-dwelling species. Each section of mainline with its branchlines between two adjacent floats is defined as a "basket" of gear as traditional style "basket gear" was composed of mainline sections that were stored in baskets when not in use.
French (Pêche commerciale)
palangre pélagique [correct, feminine noun]