English (Commercial Fishing)
anchored fish aggregating device [correct]; aFAD [correct]
DEF: [An apparatus] that is anchored or otherwise attached to the seabed and is used for attracting and concentrating fish for the purpose of capture by a fishing gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
dispositif de concentration de poissons ancré [correct, masculine noun]; DCPa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil] ancré ou attaché de toute autre manière au fond de l'océan et utilisé pour attirer et concentrer les poissons en vue de leur capture ultérieure par un engin de pêche.