English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Mechanical Components)
throat diameter [correct]
DEF: Diameter of the addendum circle at the middle of a worm gear or a concave worm.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Composants mécaniques)
diamètre de gorge [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre à fond de gorge [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre du cercle d'intersection de la gorge avec le plan médian.