English (Commercial Fishing)
removals [correct, plural noun]
CONT: [In] a fisheries context, removals include all documentable losses to the population or species resulting from fisheries activities, whether due to retention in targeted and bycatch fisheries(also termed landings) and estimated mortality associated with [the] release [of species] from the fishing gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
prélèvements [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans le contexte d'une pêche, les prélèvements comprennent toutes les pertes encourues par une population ou une espèce en raison d'activités de pêche, y compris les individus conservés des prises ciblées et des prises accessoires (c'est-à-dire les débarquements), et le nombre estimé d'individus morts dégagés des engins de pêche.