English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
incentive-blocking measure [correct]; incentive blocking measure [correct]
DEF: A management instrument applied when fishing capacity has exceeded a sustainable level by aiming to restrict fishing activities with input and output regulations.
OBS: Limited licensing, individual effort quota, gear and vessel restriction are examples of input regulations. One example of an output regulation is vessel catch limits.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
mesure de contrôle liée au blocage des incitations [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
medida de control mediante el bloqueo de incentivos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El Grupo de Trabajo sobre medidas de control mediante el bloqueo de incentivos estuvo dirigido por el Dr Christopher Newton.