English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fishing effort quota [correct]; effort quota [correct]; effort-based quota [correct]
CONT: Effort based quota entitles a fisher to use a certain amount of fishing gear(such as a length of net, number of hooks, depending on the type of fishing and gear used). Fishers can only use the amount of fishing gear for which they have a quota.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
quota d'effort de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; contingent d'effort de pêche [correct, masculine noun]