English (Commercial Fishing)
fishing gear tagging [correct]; gear tagging [correct]
DEF: An activity where a gear tag is attached to fishing gear in any fishery that requires gear tags, and that is stated in a fishing enterprise's conditions of licence.
French (Pêche commerciale)
étiquetage des engins de pêche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité où une étiquette d'engin est attachée à un engin de pêche, qui a lieu dans toute pêche qui requiert l'utilisation d'étiquettes d'engin et qui est indiquée dans les conditions de permis de l'entreprise exerçant la pêche.