English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
spring fishery [correct]
CONT: The percentage of spring and fall spawners in the catch varies according to season and gear type. As a result, landings during the fall and spring fisheries must be separated into the appropriate spring and fall spawning groups to determine if the [total allowable catch] for these groups has been caught.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche de printemps [correct, feminine noun]; pêche du printemps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pourcentage de géniteurs de printemps et de géniteurs d'automne dans les prises varie selon la saison et le type d'engin. Par conséquent, il faut répartir les débarquements de la pêche d'automne et de la pêche de printemps entre les géniteurs d'automne et les géniteurs de printemps pour déterminer si [le total des prises autorisées alloué] à ces groupes ont été capturés.