English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Acoustics (Physics); Commercial Fishing)
echotrace [correct]; echo-trace [correct]; echo-mark [correct]
CONT: The change of density and/or activity of fish in the channel was registered by the sonar whose echo-marks exhibited two peaks at dawn and dusk. During the night[, ] the density of echo-marks was stable and low in absence of the fyke-net, but it increased when the presence of the fyke-net limited the migratory flow and fish accumulated before the [fishing] gear.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Acoustique (Physique); Pêche commerciale)
échotrace [correct, feminine noun]; écho-trace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La variation de densité et/ou d'activité des poissons enregistrée par le sonar (écho-traces), montre un profil nycthéméral comprenant un pic à l'aube et un autre au crépuscule. La densité nocturne d'écho-traces, relativement stable entre ces deux pics, tend à augmenter en fin de nuit lorsque le verveux barre le chenal, ralentissant ainsi le flux migratoire qui s'accumule devant l'engin [de pêche].