English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
mobile aircraft arresting system [correct, noun]; MAAS [correct, noun]; mobile aircraft arrestor system [correct, noun]; MAAS [correct, noun]; MAAS; mobile arrestor gear system [correct, noun, officially approved]; MAGS [correct, noun, officially approved]; MAGS
DEF: A deployable aircraft arresting system that can be rapidly installed and removed.
CONT: It is basically a standard ... aircraft arresting system made mobile through installation on a ... trailer. Each trailer contains hydraulic tools and hardware necessary for installation and removal of the system. The ability to be installed in multiple configurations on several different surface types makes the MAAS a flexible system.
OBS: A mobile aircraft arresting system is typically used in expeditionary or temporary airfield operations where permanent arresting gear is unavailable.
OBS: mobile arrestor gear system; MAGS : designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
système mobile d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMAA [correct, masculine noun]; système d'arrêt d'aéronef mobile [correct, masculine noun]; SAAM [correct, masculine noun]; SAAM
DEF: Système d'arrêt d'aéronef déployable pouvant être installé et retiré rapidement.
OBS: Ce système est utilisé principalement sur des aérodromes temporaires ou en contexte expéditionnaire.
OBS: système mobile d'arrêt d'aéronef : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.