English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
walking beam [correct]
CONT: Landing gear axle steering for an aircraft having a six wheel three axle truck. A set of wheels driven about a vertical shaft utilizes a single actuator alone without a walking beam.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
balancier flottant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balancier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Direction d'essieux de train d'atterrissage d'avion comprend un bogie à trois essieux et six roues. Un jeu de roues entraînées autour d'un arbre vertical utilise un seul actuateur sans balancier flottant.
OBS: balancier flottant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: balancier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.