English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
holding torque load [correct]
OBS: if the [manual drive] indexes are not aligned, the electromechanical load-limiting actuator cannot be locked and the gear train can back-drive enough to release the holding torque load, allowing the main entrance ladder assembly to rock back and forth on the fixed carriage during flight.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couple de retenue