English (Mechanical Components)
shock strut [correct]
OBS: [The chapter "Landing Gear"] includes tail skid assembly, brakes, wheels, floats, skis, doors, shock struts, tires, linkages, position indicating and warning systems.
French (Composants mécaniques)
amortisseur
OBS: [Le chapitre "Atterrisseur"] comprend la béquille de queue, les freins, roues, flotteurs, patins, skis, trappes, amortisseurs, pneus, la timonerie, les circuits d'indication de position et circuits d'alarme.