English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
planetary gearset [correct, officially approved]; planetary train [correct]; planetary gear train [correct]; planetary gears [correct, officially approved]; planetary gear; planetary gear system [correct, officially approved]; planetary-gear system; epicyclic gear train; planet pinion set
DEF: A gearset comprised of a sun gear, a ring gear, and several planet gears.
CONT: A planetary gear train is a mechanism consisting of an assembly of meshed gears : the sun gear, the planet carrier, and the ring gear. The automatic transmission in an automobile uses the planetary gear train to transmit power from the engine to the wheels at various controllable speeds and torques. The transmission of power is varied by locking one or the other of the three gears.
OBS: planetary gearset; planetary gears; planetary gear system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
train épicycloïdal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; train planétaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; répartiteur épicycloïdal [masculine noun]; répartiteur de couple [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'engrenages comportant : une roue centrale ou planétaire, des pignons intermédiaires ou satellites montés sur un porte-satellites, une couronne à denture intérieure.
OBS: train épicycloïdal; train planétaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).