English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
inverted gyroscopic pendulum [correct]
CONT: Inverted gyroscopic pendulum. A cradle freely rotating around a horizontal axis rests on a stop. It supports a motor-reduction gear which is used to tilt a gyroscopic spinner(with a kinetic momentum of 10 Nms) around its diameter. The tilt angle control law brings the cradle to an equilibrium position(centre of gravity of the moving assembly above the rotation axis).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
pendule gyroscopique inversé [correct, masculine noun]