English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
torquemeter assembly [correct]
CONT: The T56 is a single shaft, modular design, turboprop engine with a 14-stage axial flow compressor driven by a four-stage turbine unit. The gearbox has two stages of gear reduction, features a propeller brake and is connected to the power section by a torquemeter assembly.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
système couplemètre [masculine noun]; ensemble du couplemètre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur entraîne le réducteur (reduction gear assembly) par le système couplemètre (torquemeter assembly) qui est composé essentiellement d'un arbre [en] acier qui subit un effort de torsion et accepte une déflexion maximum de 9 [degré].