English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
tripod landing gear
CONT: The tripod landing gear... is typical of airplanes such as the Aeronca and the Champion. This gear consists of three members hinged so as to form a triangle. Two of these are rigid. The third is an oleo leg, designed to telescope and hence shorten its length when the load comes on the wheel. On landing, the whole assembly spreads outwards and upwards until springs, rubber disks, or other devices take the weight.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train à jambe tripode [masculine noun]