English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cam and shaft assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: What causes the transmission to shift? It's shifted by shifter forks, also known as sliding yokes. These resemble the oarlocks you find in a row boat. and they ride in a groove in the clutch sleeve and sliding gear. Shifter forks are connected to a cam and shaft assembly. The cam assembly is kept in the selected gear by spring loaded steel balls that jump through notches(in the cam assembly) and hold the shifter forks in that gear. The shafts(of the cam and shaft assembly) go through the housing and are fastened to shift levers.
OBS: cam and shaft assembly: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
axe avec came de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce à laquelle est reliée la fourchette et qui fait office d'axe de fourchette dans une boîte de vitesses.
OBS: axe avec came de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).