English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
elevation lower drive assembly [correct]
CONT: The elevation lower drive assembly is similar to the traverse lower drive assembly,... with the exception of the electric clutch which utilizes a worm gear instead of the spur gear used on the traverse drive.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
bloc mécanique inférieur d'élévation [masculine noun]