English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
index drive [correct]
CONT: The gear clutch assembly provides means for timing between the index drive and the shouldered shafts.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
arbre d'indexation [masculine noun]