English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
reverse gear
CONT: By combining the reverse gear of the laser pickup carriage and the horizontal transfer rack into a single assembly, Pioneer's new advanced "Gamma-Turn" Mechanism enables quieter, smoother and faster change to the flip side of the disc. That means a more theater-like ambiance without lengthy intermissions.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pignon d'inversion [masculine noun]
CONT: Mécanisme perfectionné Gamma-Turn. En associant le pignon d'inversion de l'équipage du capteur à laser et la crémaillère de transfert horizontal, les ingénieurs de Pioneer ont mis au point un nouveau mécanisme, Gamma-Turn, assurant une transition de lecture plus rapide et plus silencieuse entre les faces du disque. L'ambiance du spectacle est préservée par la suppression des entractes.