English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
upper drive assembly [correct]
CONT: The upper drive assembly provides the final traverse drive gear reduction and engages the... gear teeth on the turret support bearing. In addition, the upper drive assembly provides the mounting points to mate the traverse drive assembly to the turret shell.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
bloc mécanique supérieur [masculine noun]