English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
triple axle [correct]
DEF: Running gear consisting of an assembly of three evenly spread load-carrying axles mounted on the same suspension.
OBS: In North America, triple axles are found on semi-trailers and balanced full trailers.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
essieu tridem [correct, masculine noun]; tridem [correct, masculine noun]; essieu triple [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Train roulant comportant un ensemble de trois essieux porteurs écartés également et fixés à la même suspension.
OBS: Dans la réalité nord-américaine, l'essieu tridem se retrouve sur les semi-remorques et sur les remorques semi-portées.
Spanish (Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
eje triple [correct, masculine noun]; trídem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tren rodante compuesto de un conjunto de tres ejes libres colocados a igual distancia y fijados a la misma suspensión.
OBS: En América del Norte, el eje trídem se utiliza en los semirremolques y en los remolques convertidos.