English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
main landing gear leg [correct]; main gear leg [correct]
CONT: The main landing gear leg is attached to the aircraft by a trunnion assembly forming the upper part of the leg. Each of the two trunnion spigots is housed in a mount fitting assembly attached to the wing structure. This fitting is an aluminium alloy casting with an integral boss fitted with a spherical pintle bearing. Each fitting is attached to the aircraft by four bolts.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe de train d'atterrissage principal [correct, feminine noun]; jambe d'atterrisseur principal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charpente et les structures de l'hélistation sur navires ou de l'héliplate-forme doivent lui permettre de supporter une charge statique égale à 3 fois le poids du plus gros hélicoptère susceptible d'y être utilisé [...] L'aire de contact est la surface d'empreinte du ou des pneus de chacune des 2 jambes de train d'atterrissage principal ou de chacun des 2 patins si l'appareil est ainsi équipé.