English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
single strut landing gear
CONT: The single strut type is used on several modern, low wing, fixed gear airplanes such as the Piper Cherokee, the Beech Musketeer. This gear consists of a single leg or strut extending downward from its attachment point on the main spar. The strut usually incorporates a hydraulic cylinder or rubber biscuits for the purpose of absorbing the shock.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train monojambe [masculine noun]