English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
centre-section wing box; centre-section box; wing centre-section; wing carry-through box; center box section
CONT: The wing, rear fuselage, stabilizer, main landing gear and main gear attachment points are strengthened, and the centre-section wing box, which is empty on the 767-200 and half-full on the 767-200ER, is completely filled with fuel.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
caisson central de voilure [masculine noun]