English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Helicopters (Military))
gear backlash [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gear backlash : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
jeu entre-dents [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jeu entre-dents : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.