English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
gear blank [correct]
CONT: Shaping. The gear tooth is cut by a formed milling cutter that revolves in a plane perpendicular to the gear blank.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
ébauche d'engrenage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ébauche : Se dit d'une pièce brute qui n'a pas été encore usinée.