English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
intermediate shaft [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shaft between propeller shaft and oil distribution box or gear.
OBS: intermediate shaft: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des bateaux)
arbre intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]