English (Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo handling gear [correct]
CONT: Like tankers, container ships are characterized by the absence of cargo handling gear, in their case reflecting the usual practice of locating the container-handling cranes at shore terminals rather than aboard ship.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
engin de manutention [correct, masculine noun]