English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
toothed crown
OBS: [The scraper system of static settling tanks] In the case of systems equipped with a central drive, the frame consists of two radial arms suspended from a central toothed crown wheel driven by a fixed reduction gear.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
couronne dentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le système de raclage des décanteurs statiques] Dans le cas d'entraînement central, la charpente est composée de deux bras radiaux suspendus à une couronne dentée centrale, celle-ci étant attaquée par un groupe motoréducteur fixe.