English (Aircraft Systems)
gearbox [correct]; gear box [correct]
DEF: Any toothed gearing together with its housing which is called a "gear case. "
CONT: The landing gear of the BE-10 aircraft is a fully retractable tricycle configuration, driven by a 28-volt motor located on the forward side of the main spar. The main gear actuators are driven from the motor gearbox through torque shafts. The nose-gear actuator is driven by a duplex chain from a sprocket on the motor gearbox. The input shaft to the nose-gear actuator drives a series of rotating gears inside the actuator. These gears rotate a screw into and out of a lubricated aluminum-bronze alloy nut. The movement of the screw through the lubricated nut extends and retracts the nose landing gear.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
boîte d'engrenages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte à engrenages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission par engrenages avec son boîtier appelé «carter».
CONT: Le BE-10 est équipé d'un train tricycle escamotable entraîné par un moteur de 28 volts situé en avant du longeron principal. Les vérins de commande du train principal sont entraînés à partir de la boîte d'engrenages du moteur par l'entremise d'arbres de torsion. Le vérin de commande du train avant est entraîné par une chaîne double à partir d'un pignon sur la boîte d'engrenages du moteur.
OBS: boîte d'engrenages : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.