English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential-pinion shaft
CONT: attached to the ring gear(through the differential case) is a differential-pinion shaft on which are assembled two differential-pinion gears.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
croisillon [masculine noun]
CONT: un certain nombre de [...] «satellites» [...] [sont] montés sur des axes fixés transversalement dans le boîtier du différentiel. Les axes sont appelés «croisillons»