English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Gears and Friction Wheels)
tanged [correct]
CONT: Place one tanged friction plate over friction plate driver, positioning tangs into slots in gear support case.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Engrenages et roues de friction)
à languette [correct]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.