English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
lateral bearing; side bearing
CONT: The rear-axle drive gear set [includes] the ring gear, mounted on the differential case, held in position by the lateral bearing in the rear-axle carrier, and the driving pinion.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier latéral [masculine noun]