English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Wastewater Treatment)
stiffener [correct]
CONT: The reducing gear fitted to every Actirotor has the following features : the cast-iron casing, with wide stiffeners, gives great rigidity, a large oil capacity and a wide cooling surface, [...]
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux usées)
raidisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réducteur équipant chaque Actirotor présente les caractéristiques suivantes : [...] le carter, en fonte, à larges raidisseurs, permet une bonne rigidité, une grande capacité d'huile et une large surface de refroidissement, [...]