English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
gear-shift lever [correct]; gear-change lever [correct]; dérailleur gear lever [correct]; gear shift [correct]; shift lever [correct]; shifter [correct]; gear lever [correct]
DEF: Two levers, one on the right, one on the left, by which the rider moves the derailleurs to select different gear ratios.
CONT: When you pull back on the shift lever ... you tighten the cable, which causes the derailleur to lift the chain from a smaller sprocket, and set it upon a larger one.
CONT: Use the gear shift to change gears while the pedals are rotating.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
manette de dérailleur [correct, feminine noun]; manette de dérailleurs [correct, feminine noun]; manette [correct, feminine noun]; changeur de vitesse [masculine noun]; levier de vitesse [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit levier de manœuvre en métal ou matière plastique du changement de vitesse. Il est fixé sur le cadre ou en bout de guidon.
CONT: La manette de droite commande le dérailleur arrière (pignons), celle de gauche, le dérailleur avant (plateaux).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
palanca de cambio [correct, feminine noun]; convertidor de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]