English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
upshift light [correct]
CONT: The novel upshift light... flushes yellow when you should change to a higher gear to save fuel.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
indicateur de consommation [correct, masculine noun]; voyant de surconsommation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme on a affaire à la "E" (pour économique), un indicateur de consommation indique l'opportunité de passer sur le rapport supérieur.