English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
higher gear [correct]
CONT: The novel upshift light... flashes yellow when you should change to a higher gear to save fuel.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rapport supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; vitesse supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme on a affaire à la "E" (pour économique) un indicateur de consommation indique l'opportunité de passer sur le rapport supérieur.