English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
universal bevel protractor [correct]; protractor
CONT: It [universal bevel protractor] consists of a base to which a vernier scale is attached. A protractor dial, graduated in degrees with every tenth degree being numbered, is mounted onto the circular section of the base. A sliding blade is fitted into this dial; it may be extended in either direction and set at any angle to the base. The blade and the dial are rotated as a unit. Fine adjustments are obtained with a small knurled-headed pinion which when turned engages with a gear attached to the blade mount. The protractor dial may be locked in any desired position by means of the dial clamp nut.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rapporteur d'angles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] équerre à branches articulées autour d'un axe. L'une des branches est solidaire d'un disque gradué de 0 à 90 ° devant lequel se déplace un index porté par l'autre branche.
OBS: rapporteur d'angles : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.