English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
propulsion system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combination of the parts of the wheelchair that are needed for propulsion. This combination comprises a control gear, a transmission and driving wheels.
OBS: propulsion system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système de propulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des parties du fauteuil roulant nécessaires pour la propulsion. Cet ensemble comprend le mécanisme de commande, la transmission et les roues motrices.
OBS: système de propulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.