English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
configuration [correct, officially approved]; aeroplane configuration [correct]; aircraft configuration
DEF: A particular combination of the positions of the moveable elements such as wing flaps, landing gear, etc., which affect the aerodynamic characteristics of the aeroplane.
OBS: configuration: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
configuration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; configuration de l'avion [correct, feminine noun]; configuration avion [feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison particulière des positions des éléments mobiles (volets hypersustentateurs, train d'atterrissage, etc.) dont dépendent les caractéristiques aérodynamiques de l'avion.
OBS: configuration : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: configuration : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
configuración [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinación especial de las posiciones de los elementos móviles, tales como flaps, tren de aterrizaje, etc., que influyan en las características aerodinámicas del avión.
OBS: configuración : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).