English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
LED light engine [correct]; light emitting diode engine
DEF: The combination of an LED module and the associated control gear.
OBS: [An LED light engine is] an integrated assembly comprised of LED packages (components) or LED arrays (modules), LED driver, and other optical, thermal, mechanical and electrical components.
OBS: LED: light emitting diode.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
moteur DEL [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: DEL : diode électroluminescente.