English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
steering system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combination of the parts of the wheelchair that are needed for steering. This combination comprises a control gear, a transmission and steering wheels. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: steering system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système de direction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des parties du fauteuil roulant nécessaires pour le diriger. Cet ensemble comprend le mécanisme de commande, la transmission et les roues directrices. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: système de direction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.