English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
gear train [correct, officially approved]; train of gears [correct, standardized]; train [correct]; assembly train
DEF: Any combination of gear pairs.
OBS: train of gears: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: gear train: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
train d'engrenages [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison d'engrenages.
OBS: train d'engrenages : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: train d'engrenages : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie aéronautique.
OBS: train d'engrenages : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).