English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
steering transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of components that serves to transmit power from the control gear to the steering wheels.
OBS: The control gear for propulsion, steering and braking as well as the transmission for propulsion, steering and braking are often combined in one unit.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
transmission de direction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison des composants servant à transmettre la puissance aux roues directrices.
OBS: Le mécanisme de commande de propulsion, de direction et de freinage ainsi que la transmission de propulsion, de direction et de freinage sont souvent combinés en une partie.
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.