English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
single reduction [correct]
CONT: The high ratio which can be designed into a single reduction stage of a worm gearbox makes it shorter in overall length than equivalent bevel/spur gearboxes, where two or three stages are often required.
CONT: Worm Gear Double Reduction "Tack-On"-Consists of two stock single reduction units directly connected to provide the speed or combination required.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
simple réduction [correct]
CONT: Réducteur à simple réduction "Brown-Boveri (...). La simple réduction n'est guère utilisée au delà du rapport 10/1.