English (Mechanical Components; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combination of the parts of the wheelchair that are needed for braking. This combination comprises a control gear, a transmission and wheelbrakes. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: braking system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Composants mécaniques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des parties du fauteuil roulant nécessaires pour le freinage. Cet ensemble comprend le mécanisme de commande, la transmission et le frein de roue. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: système de freinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.