English (Aircraft Airframe)
airstair compartment [correct]
CONT: Aircraft had [the] following outstanding maintenance carry overs--altitude alert system, captain's indicator out, left elevator position indicator inoperative, aft airstair compartment service light system pops circuit breaker, right gear door indicator inoperative.
OBS: An airstair is a passenger staircase that is built in to an airliner - often, though not always, on the inside of a clamshell-style door. The stairs can be raised or lowered while the aircraft is on the ground, allowing passengers and ground personnel to board or depart the aircraft without the need for a mobile staircase or a jetway. ... The most unusual airstair design was found on the Lockheed L-1011, which was a full-height airstair which was stored in a cargo compartment and allowed access from the right aft passenger door to the ground.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
logement de l'escalier escamotable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: logement : Cavité dans laquelle l'escalier est logé.
OBS: logement de l'escalier escamotable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.