English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
main landing gear wheel well [correct]; main landing gear wheelwell; MLG wheelwell [correct]
CONT: Cargo and accessory compartment consist of the forward accessory compartment, the electrical/electronics compartment, the forward lower cargo compartment, the aft lower cargo compartment, the main landing gear wheel wells and the aft accessory compartment.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
puits de roues du train principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; logement de train principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette portion de fuselage comprend la cabine passager, les soutes avant et arrière, les compartiments accessoires ainsi que les puits de train principal et le réservoir central.
OBS: puits de roues du train principal : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.