English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
virtual cylindrical gear of a bevel gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary cylindrical gear of which the transverse section is the development of the section by the back cone of the gear under consideration.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue cylindrique équivalente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique fictive ayant pour section droite le développement de la section de la roue considérée par le cône complémentaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.