English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
bevel gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear whose reference surface is a cone.
OBS: bevel gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
roue conique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue dont la surface de référence est un cône.
OBS: roue conique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.