English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
back cone [correct]
DEF: The cone whose generator is perpendicular to the pitch cone generator at the pitch circle of a bevel gear.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cône complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout cône, de révolution autour de l'arc d'une roue, ayant des génératrices perpendiculaires à celles du cône primitif.