English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference cone apex [correct, standardized]
DEF: The apex of the reference cone of a bevel gear.
OBS: reference cone apex: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
sommet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sommet du cône de référence d'une roue conique.
OBS: sommet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Geometría descriptiva; Engranajes y ruedas de fricción)
cúspide [feminine noun]
DEF: Vértice del cono [...].