English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
contrate gear [correct, standardized]; face gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bevel gear with tip and root cone angles of 90°.
OBS: contrate gear; face gear: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
roue de champ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue conique ou hypoïde dont les angles de tête et de pied sont de 90º.
OBS: roue de champ : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.