English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
tip angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the axis and the tip cone generator which contains the teeth of the gear.
OBS: tip angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre l'axe et la génératrice du cône de tête et contenant les dents de la roue.
OBS: angle de tête : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.