English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
straight bevel gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bevel gear whose tooth traces are straight line generators of the reference cone.
CONT: Straight bevel gears have straight teeth which if extended would meet their respective axes.
OBS: straight bevel gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue droite conique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue conique dont les lignes de flanc de référence sont des lignes droites génératrices du cône de référence.
OBS: roue droite conique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.