English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
mating flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In a gear pair, ] either one of the two flanks in contact considered in relation to the other.
OBS: mating flank: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc conjugué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Dans un engrenage,] l'un des deux flancs en contact considéré par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: flanc conjugué : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.