English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse angle of transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle through which the gear rotates between the beginning and ending of the contact on a transverse profile.
OBS: [Transverse angle of transmission] is a translation of the French term [angle de conduite apparent] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de conduite apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle dont tourne la roue depuis le début jusqu'à la fin du contact sur un profil.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.