English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
length of path of contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the path of contact between the tip circle of the driven and the tip circle of the driving gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur de conduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de la ligne de conduite, entre le cercle de tête de la roue menée et le cercle de tête de la roue menante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.