English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
approach contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: Contact at any point of that part of the path of contact lying between the tip circle of the driven gear and the pitch point.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
contact d'approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contact en tout point du segment de la ligne de conduite compris entre le cercle de tête de la roue menée et le point primitif.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.