English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
recess length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The axial distance between the last point of contact of threads, on withdrawal, and the instantaneous axis of rotation when gear is working as reducer.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: recess length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur de retraite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance axiale entre le dernier point de contact en retraite et l'axe instantané de rotation quand l'engrenage fonctionne en réducteur.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: longueur de retraite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.