English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
constant chord [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an involute gear, the shortest distance between two lines of contact of the flanks of a tooth of a gear with those of its basic rack, when the two teeth are symmetrically superimposed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
corde constante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une roue à développante, plus courte distance entre les deux lignes de contact des flancs d'une dent de la roue avec ceux de sa crémaillère de référence, lorsque les deux dents sont symétriquement superposées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.