English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
path of contact [correct, standardized]; transverse path of contact [standardized]
DEF: A locus of successive points of contact of transverse, mating, tooth profiles.
OBS: In involute parallel axes gear pairs, the transverse path of contact is that part of the line of action lying between their tip circles.
OBS: path of contact: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
ligne de conduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu des points de contact successifs de deux profils conjugués apparents.
OBS: Dans un engrenage en développante à axes parallèles, la ligne de conduite est le segment de la ligne d'action compris entre le cercle de tête de la roue menée et le cercle de tête de la roue menante.
OBS: ligne de conduite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.