English (Aircraft Systems)
air sensor; safety relay; ground control relay; air-ground sensing relay; ground safety relay; ground shift switch; ground shift control relay; oleo ground shift micro-switch
DEF: [An] electrical switch in the nose landing gear ground shift mechanism actuates the ground control relays which control ground and flight modes operation of various airplane systems.
OBS: air sensor (B-727), safety relay (B-727), ground shift switch (relay).
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
relais de référence air-sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: relais de référence air-sol : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.