English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
propulsion control gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the propulsion system that is directly actuated by the driver in order to provide the transmission with the power needed for propulsion.
OBS: propulsion control gear : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
mécanisme de commande de propulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du système de propulsion directement actionnée par le conducteur et destinée à fournir à la transmission la puissance nécessaire à la propulsion.
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.
OBS: mécanisme de commande de propulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.