English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
braking control gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the braking system that is directly actuated by the driver in order to provide the transmission with the power needed for braking.
OBS: The control gear for propulsion, steering and braking as well as the transmission for propulsion, steering and braking are often combined in one unit.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
mécanisme de commande de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du système de freinage directement actionnée par le conducteur dans le but de fournir à la transmission la puissance nécessaire au freinage.
OBS: Le mécanisme de commande de propulsion, de direction et de freinage ainsi que la transmission de propulsion, de direction et de freinage sont souvent combinés en une partie.
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.