English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
ground lockpin [correct]; ground safety pin [correct]
CONT: During ground maintenance the landing gear ground lockpins must be installed and the landing gear control lever must be in the down position at all times except as required by test procedure.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
goupille de sécurité sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; goupille de sûreté sol [feminine noun]
OBS: goupille de sécurité sol : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9 et uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.