English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Gemmology)
mechanical head [correct]; mechanical facet head
DEF: A mechanical device used for developing and polishing facets on faceted stones in a regular geometric manner.
OBS: In machines of this type the dop stick with the gem attached to it, is fitted into a "quill" which can be positioned at various precise angles via the "protractor. "The quill moves up and down on the mast, which gives great control over the depth of cut, and a slotted index gear gives accurate control over the radial placement of facets. Stones cut on such equipment are usually described as "custom cut. "
French (Outillage industriel; Gemmologie)
facetteuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: On utilise une facetteuse pour polir la pierre, elle est constituée par un disque (ou plateau) et le support de la tige de taille.
OBS: Équipement utilisé pour la taille des pierres de couleur. Pour la taille des diamants, on utilise la pince (tang).