English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
steering control gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the steering system that is directly actuated by the driver in order to provide the transmission with the power needed for steering.
OBS: The control gear for propulsion, steering and braking as well as the transmission for propulsion steering and braking are often combined in one unit.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
mécanisme de commande de direction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du système de direction directement actionnée par le conducteur et destinée à fournir à la transmission la puissance nécessaire à la direction.
OBS: Le mécanisme de commande de propulsion, de direction et de freinage ainsi que la transmission de propulsion, de direction et de freinage sont souvent combinés en une partie.
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.