English (Aeroindustry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
worm gear mechanism [correct]; worm gear system
CONT: An independent manual trim system provides elevator back-up control and works on a simple worm gear mechanism.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Engrenages et roues de friction)
mécanisme à vis sans fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le circuit de compensation de la gouverne de profondeur est un mécanisme à vis sans fin actionné par câble.