English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Commercial Aviation)
dihedral foreplane [correct]
CONT: For wing-body blending, a mid-set wing was adopted, although this moved the landing gear to the fuselage and led to a dihedral foreplane for optimum aerodynamic coupling.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aviation commerciale)
plan canard à dièdre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix pour le JAS39 d'une aile médiane, au lieu d'une aile basse, a pour conséquence que l'atterrisseur est fixé au fuselage et que les plans canards sont à dièdre pour optimiser les couplages aérodynamiques avec la voilure.