English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
Hydra-Matic transmission
CONT: Hydra-Matic. A trade name for an automatic transmission that made use of fluid coupling rather than a torque converter; two separate planetary systems gave the desired gear reductions.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission Hydramatic [feminine noun]; transmission Hydra-Matic [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Types de transmissions automatiques actuellement en service. Transmission Hydramatic : Oldsmobile, Cadillac, jusqu'en 1955; Lincoln, jusqu'en 1950.