English (Trade Names; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
Hydra-Matic™ [correct, trademark]
CONT: A trade name for an automatic transmission that made use of fluid coupling rather than a torque converter; two separate planetary systems gave the desired gear reductions.
OBS: Hydra-Matic: A trademark of GM.
French (Appellations commerciales; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
Hydra-matic [correct, trademark, see observation]; Hydramatic [correct]
CONT: Types de transmission automatiques actuellement en service. Transmission Hydramatic : Oldsmobile; Cadillac, jusqu'en 1955; Lincoln, jusqu'en 1950.
OBS: Hydra-maticMC : Marque de commerce de la société GM.