English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
involute gear cutter [correct]
CONT: Involute gear cutters are an example of formed cutters. This type of cutter is sharpened on the face and ensures exact duplication of the shape of the teeth, regardless of how far back the face of the tooth has been ground.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
fraise-module [correct, feminine noun]; fraise à profil en développante [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les fraises non cylindriques, les plus courantes sont (...) les fraises à tailler les engrenages (fraise-module, pour le taillage dent par dent, fraise-mère pour le taillage par génération), et les fraises de forme, destinées à des travaux spéciaux de profilage.