English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
gear shaving [correct]
CONT: Gear shaving is a free-cutting gear-finishing operation which removes small amounts of metal from the working surfaces of the gear teeth.
CONT: Gear shaving is used for finishing and for improving profile accuracy. Shaving is accomplished by using both rotary and rack-type cutters whose teeth are serrated with many small notches or cutting edges. The axis of the cutters is set at a slight angle to the axis of the workpiece so that, as the two are rolled together, the notched cutter teeth shave the gear teeth.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
rasage des engrenages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rasage [...] des roues cylindriques. L'opération de rasage est une superfinition consistant à enlever une faible surépaisseur (quelques centièmes de mm) laissée au taillage, non par coupe franche ou rectification, mais par un véritable raclage.