English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
gear-shaping machine [correct]; gear shaper [correct]
DEF: A machine that makes gear teeth by means of a reciprocating cutter that rotates slowly with the work.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
machine à tailler les dentures [correct]
CONT: Denture. Opération analogue au mortaisage, servant à créer les engrenages; les machines sont appelées machines à tailler les dentures.