English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Milling (Machine-Tooling))
gear milling cutter [correct]; involute gear cutter [correct]; gear tooth cutter
CONT: Gear milling cutters are capable of cutting gears from 12 teeth up to a rack. There are eight cutters in a set for each diametral pitch. Although called involute gear cutters, these cutters do not produce true involute shapes.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise-module [correct, feminine noun]; fraise à tailler les engrenages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les fraises non cylindriques, les plus courantes sont : (...), les fraises à fileter, les fraises à tailler les engrenages (fraise-module, pour le taillage dent par dent, fraise-mère pour le taillage par génération), et les fraises de forme, destinées à des travaux spéciaux de profilage.