English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
shaving machine [correct]; gear-shaving machine [correct]; gear shaving machine
CONT: For improving the surface finish and profile accuracy of cut gears, shaving and grinding machines are available. Shaving machines are used extensively in the automotive industry for spur and helical gears.
OBS: shaving : A secondary operation on gear cutting to increase accuracy of tooth form and produce added smoothness.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
machine à raser [correct, feminine noun]; machine à raser les dentures d'engrenages [feminine noun]
OBS: machine à raser les dentures d'engrenages : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.