English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
undercut [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The intentional modification of the root fillet by removal of material using a protuberance type of gear cutting tool, in order to facilitate subsequent machining operations.
OBS: undercut: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
dégagement de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification intentionnelle du flanc de raccord impliquant un enlèvement de matière obtenu au moyen d'un outil de coupe à protubérance, en vue de faciliter les opérations postérieures au taillage.
OBS: dégagement de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.