English (Aircraft Airframe)
nose fairing [correct]
DEF: The secondary structure whose function is to reduce the drag of the aircraft nose.
CONT: Aircraft of the PA 34 series have a fixed GRP(glass reinforced plastic) nose fairing which also forms the structural boundary of the forward baggage hold. The hold is accessed via a hinged door on the left side of the fairing. The fairing also houses the bay for the retracted nosewheel, the aircraft battery bay, the power pack for landing gear operation and a number of other aircraft systems components.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
carénage avant [masculine noun]; nez avant [masculine noun]
CONT: L'histoire reprenait vie et nous en faisions partie, alors que nous regardions par le cadre métallique du poste de pilotage et autour du carénage avant surélevé avec la même vision que d'autres jeunes aviateurs, il y a quelque 60 ans de cela.