English (Mechanical Components)
interrupted-type mechanism [correct]
OBS: the forward door operating linkage is an interrupted-type mechanism that is mechanically operated by the MLG [main landing gear] only through the last 10 percent of the MLG retraction cycle.
French (Composants mécaniques)
mécanisme à fonctionnement différé; mécanisme à fonctionnement retardé; mécanisme à retardement