English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities; Mountain Sports)
frame rucksack; framed rucksack
CONT: Frame rucksacks. Framed rucksacks are generally smaller and much easier to ski with than a packframe, yet will carry all the gear essential for a couple of nights on the trail. Again they must fit you. The bottom support band must sit on your back, not down on the buttocks, but somewhere in between that feels just right.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques; Sports de montagne)
sac à armature [correct, masculine noun]; sac à dos avec armature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sacs à armature rigide (en tubes de Duralumin ou d'acier léger). Ils sont légers, très appréciés des alpinistes; [...] il est parfois difficile de trouver celui qui s'adapte parfaitement à la conformation et aux dimensions du dos; sacs à armature souple (des lames d'acier flexibles remplacent les tubes). Ils présentent l'indiscutable avantage d'être réglables en hauteur, en largeur et en cambrure, grâce à un système de sangles.