English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
down lock [correct, NATO, standardized]; landing gear downlock [correct]
DEF: A device for locking retractable landing gear in the down or extended position.
OBS: down lock: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
verrou train sorti [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de blocage en position basse ou sortie d'un train d'atterrissage rétractable.
OBS: verrou train sorti: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: verrou train sorti : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica))
bloqueo de apertura del tren de aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para fijar un tren de aterrizaje que es retráctil en su posición extendida.