English (Maritime Organizations)
ship's carpenter [correct]
DEF: A petty officer, responsible directly to the chief officer, whose duties include the opening and battening down of hatches and cargo ports; the sounding at regular intervals of the double-bottom and other tanks; the handling and upkeep of anchors and cables, wooden masts, and cargo booms; and the maintenance of wooden decks. In vessels fitted with rod-and-chain steering gear he must oil and inspect this gear daily. He has charge of the storm oil tanks and generally speaking must be able to effect all kinds of repairs not made by the engineers’ departments.
OBS: ships’s carpenter: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Organisations maritimes)
charpentier [correct, masculine noun]; bout-de-bois [correct, masculine noun]; charpentier du bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit du matelot ou du maître qui à bord d'un navire marchand, est chargé de l'entretien surveillance des fonds et du guindeau.
OBS: bout-de-bois : argot maritime.
OBS: Voir fiche.
OBS: charpentier et bout-de-bois : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.