English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
receiver gear [correct]
CONT: Inspect recoil mechanism fluid level... Turn vertical drive shaft to verify smooth receiver gear operation.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
engrenage de la carcasse [masculine noun]