English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
flywheel ring gear [correct]
DEF: A gear, fitted around the flywheel, that is engaged by teeth on the starting-motor drive to crank the engine.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couronne dentée du volant [correct, feminine noun]; couronne dentée de démarrage [correct, feminine noun]; couronne de lancement du volant-moteur [correct, feminine noun]