English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
Hooke joint [correct]; Hooke's joint [correct]; cardan joint [correct]; Cardan joint [correct]
DEF: A simple universal joint; consists of two yokes attached to their respective shafts and connected by means of a spider.
CONT: A universal joint is a positive, mechanical connection between rotating shafts, which are usually not parallel, but intersecting. They are used to transmit motion, power, or both. The simplest and most common type is called the Cardan joint or Hooke joint... It consists of two yokes, one on each shaft, connected by a cross-shaped intermediate member called the spider. The angle between the two shafts is called the operating angle. It is generally, but not necessarily, constant during operation. Good design practice calls for low operating angles, often less than 25°, depending on the application. Independent of this guideline, mechanical interference in the construction of Cardan joints limits the operating angle to a maximum (often about 37½°, depending on its proportions.
CONT: In the theory of mechanics the cardan joint or Hooke's joint is defined as a spatial or spherical drive unit with a non-uniform gear ratio or transmission.
OBS: The simplest kind of universal joint [is] called a "Hooke joint," ...
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
joint de Hooke [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyroscope à suspension élastique compensée (gyroscope SEC). La toupie d'un tel gyroscope est reliée au boîtier de l'appareil par un joint de Hooke, composé d'un anneau intermédiaire et de deux barres de torsion encastrées à chacune de leurs extrémités; il s'agit donc d'une liaison 2 axes à faible débattement angulaire (de l'ordre du degré).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
junta de Hooke [correct, feminine noun]; junta de Cardán [correct, feminine noun]; articulación de Cardán [correct, feminine noun]; acoplamiento de Cardán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Articulación que permite transmitir la rotación de un árbol a otro árbol cuya posición respecto al primero es variable.
CONT: La junta de Cardán constituye un acoplamiento de uso corriente en los automóviles. Dos árboles, cuyos ejes convergen en un punto, se hallan terminados por una horquilla. Las dos horquillas se articulan en una misma cruceta gracias a la cual el movimiento de un árbol se transmite al otro [...]