English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
final drive [correct]
CONT: Drive is transmitted from the output shaft to the final drive transfer shaft pinion gear through a chain and sprocket system at the rear of the unit.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bloc d'entraînement d'essieu [correct, masculine noun]