English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
rimpull with hydrostatic drive [correct, standardized]
CONT: Rimpull with powershift transmission, electric drive, or hydrostatic drive : Rimpull is given by the calculated or measured pull versus machine speed curves in each forward gear range. The maximum pull may be limited by mass and traction conditions.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
effort à la jante en transmission hydrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Effort à la jante en servotransmission, transmission électrique ou transmission hydrostatique: Effort à la jante obtenu par la traction, calculée ou mesurée, correspondant aux courbes de vitesse de l'engin à chacune des vitesses en marche avant. L'effort maximal de traction peut être limité par la masse et les conditions de traction.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.