English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
positive drive clutch [correct]
CONT: Positive drive clutches are used extensively to drive or disconnect gears and shafts in machine gear boxes. The headstocks on most lathes use clutches, machined on the hubs of gears, to engage or disengage gears to provide different spindle speeds. The positive drive on this type of clutch is produced by means of interlocking teeth or projections on the driving and driven parts and does rely on friction drive....
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
embrayage à entraînement instantané [masculine noun]