English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rear axle drive shaft [correct]
CONT: The power takeoff... uses a second planetary gear differential to split torque between the front drive transaxle and the rear axle drive shaft.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arbre de l'essieu arrière [correct, masculine noun]