English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
planetary gear differential [correct]
CONT: With a part-time/full-time system, users expect to employ four-wheel drive on the highway. But accepted practice held that a planetary or bevel gear differential was needed to prevent generation of wind-up torques on a dry road. Designs without mechanical differentials have long been known to cause particular problems during tight turns and parallel parking, when wheels on one side of the vehicle travel a different distance than wheels on the other side. Forcing all four wheels to operate in synchronization during such maneuvers causes drive-line wind-up.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
différentiel à train planétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces positionneurs intègrent sous carter étanche, un différentiel à train planétaire de précision et une vis sans fin autorisant un réglage angulaire illimité de l'arbre machine.