English (Volumetric Pumps; Centrifugal Pumps; Helicopters (Military))
gerotor pump [correct]
DEF: A form of constant displacement pump using a spur gear driven by the engine and turning inside an internal tooth gear having one more space than teeth on the drive gear. As the pump rotates, the volume at the inlet port increases, and that at the outlet decreases, moving fluid through the pump.
French (Pompes volumétriques; Pompes centrifuges; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pompe à rotors dentés [correct, feminine noun]