English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
set longline [correct]
CONT: A set longline is a longline gear that is anchored or otherwise fixed to the seabed at either end of the mainline. Set longlines usually fish on or near the bottom... However, set longlines can also have the mainline and hooks off bottom, or near the surface in shallow waters.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
palangre calée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palangre calée est une ligne de grande longueur, portant de nombreux hameçons, généralement calée horizontalement dans la colonne de l'eau.