English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Spacecraft)
landing gear strut [correct]; landing gear leg [correct]
CONT: The landing gear struts are explosively extended and provide lunar surface landing impact attenuation. The main struts are filled with crushable aluminium honeycomb for absorbing compression loads. Footpads 37 inches(0. 95 m) in diameter at the end of each landing gear provide vehicle support on the lunar surface.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Engins spatiaux)
jambe de train d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]