English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
crowning [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Is said of a] progressive reduction of the tooth thickness over the facewidth, towards each end face of a gear.
OBS: crowning: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
bombé [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] réduction progressive de l'épaisseur d'une dent depuis la partie médiane vers chaque extrémité.
OBS: bombé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.