English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum landing gear operating speed [correct, officially approved]; VLO [correct, see observation]
DEF: The maximum speed permissible for the extension or retraction of the landing gear.
OBS: VLO: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "LO" in subscript: VLO.
OBS: maximum landing gear operating speed: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse maximale de sortie de train d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse maximale de manœuvre du train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLO [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLO; vitesse maximale de manœuvre du train d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]; VLO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; VLO
DEF: Vitesse maximale autorisée pour la sortie et la rentrée du train d'atterrissage.
OBS: VLO : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «LO» en indice : VLO.
OBS: vitesse maximale de manœuvre du train; VLO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse maximale de sortie de train d'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad máxima para extensión del tren de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; máxima velocidad de operación del tren de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]; VLO [correct, feminine noun]; VLO; velocidad de operación para el tren de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad máxima en la cual un tren de aterrizaje puede ser [replegado] o extendido.
OBS: velocidad máxima para extensión del tren de aterrizaje: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).