English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
feed shaft [correct]; feed rod [correct]
DEF: A splined shaft used to impart, by means of a gear, feed motion to a tool carriage. It is not used during threading.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
barre de chariotage [correct, feminine noun]; tringle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre rainuré, commandé en rotation par la boîte des pas et avances, qui assure l'avance automatique du traînard pendant les opérations de tournage à l'exception du filetage.