English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
reverse idler shaft [correct]
CONT: Install the retaining plate for the reverse counter shaft. Make sure the reverse shifter lever is engaged in the gear. Then put a couple of globs of grease on the shaft to keep the gear from sliding around on the shaft. Also : it is important to hold the reverse idler shaft in place for the next operations, so use the retainer plate to hold the reverse idler shaft in place.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre de marche arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe prenant appui sur le carter de la boîte de vitesses et comprenant un pignon inverseur monté fou qui engrène avec un pignon de marche arrière.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
eje de marcha atrás [masculine noun]