English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential carrier housing [correct]; differential casing [correct]; differential case [correct]
DEF: Cast steel housing to which the ring gear is attached.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
carter de tête de pont [correct, masculine noun]; carter de nez de pont [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce coulée à laquelle est fixé le différentiel d'un pont moteur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cárter del diferencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caja de metal moldeada a la que se fija el diferencial de un eje motor.