English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential housing
OBS: this rotates the ring gear to which is attached the differential housing.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coquille du différentiel
OBS: l'anneau est en réalité un carter métallique appelé coquille du différentiel sur lequel est boulonnée la couronne d'angle