English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
brace strut
CONT: It was also his opinion that the damage sustained to the right landing gear and brace strut was due to impact forces sustained during the collision with the fence.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
contrefiche principale [correct, feminine noun]; contre-fiche principale [feminine noun]
OBS: Train d'atterrissage.
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).