English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
single spring leaf cantilever landing gear; single leaf cantilever spring steel landing gear
CONT: The single leaf cantilever spring steel type of main landing gear is used extensively on Cessna airplanes. The gear consists of a single strap of Chrome Vanadium Steel bent to form the shape of the complete undercarriage structure. It is attached to the fuselage in a cradle bulkhead by bolts. It is capable of storing energy in initial impact, thereby producing quite low load factors. Low maintenance, simplicity and long service life characterize this gear type.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train à lame ressort cantilever [masculine noun]