English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Types of Aircraft)
deck-landing impact [correct]
CONT: The naval Rafale, of course has a specific main landing gear to enable it to absorb deck-landing impacts up to 6. 5 m/s.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Types d'aéronefs)
impact d'appontage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La version «Marine» est naturellement dotée d'un train spécial capable d'encaisser un impact d'appontage à la vitesse verticale de 6,5 m/s (contre seulement 3 m/s pour la version «air»).