English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
upshift indicator light [correct]
OBS: Every new VW with a manual transmission has the firm's upshift indicator light, which tells you when to shift to a higher gear for a big economy increase with no loss of engine pulling power.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
témoin de passage ascendant; lampe-témoin de passage ascendant
OBS: Lampe-témoin sur le tableau de bord indiquant le moment précis où le conducteur doit passer au rapport plus élevé.