English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
upshift indicator light [correct]
OBS: (...) Jetta has the upshift indicator light, which tells you when to shift to the next higher gear for better economy without losing engine power.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voyant de passage ascendant
OBS: On pourrait aussi dire "voyant de changement ascendant de rapport".