English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
keyway [correct, officially approved]
OBS: [the key] fits into slots(or keyway) cut into the shaft and collar(or pulley or gear) being installed on the shaft.
OBS: keyway: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
rainure de clavette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les engrenages de l'un des arbres, isolés ou groupés, sont déplaçables sur leur arbre; ils [...] entraînent ledit arbre en rotation, grâce à un montage à rainure et languette.
OBS: rainure de clavette : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.
OBS: rainure de clavette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).