English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
steer geartrain [correct]
CONT: The upgrade to the X-200-4A configuration requires changes in five key areas. These changes-to the torque converter, output planetary gears, range pack sun gear, range output gears and steer geartrain-have already been tested by Allison.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
train d'engrenage de direction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les différences entre les versions -4 et -4A affectent cinq domaines importants: convertisseur de couple ... roue solaire de changement de vitesse et train d'engrenage de direction.