English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
landing gear leg [correct, officially approved]; gear leg [correct]; undercarriage leg [correct]
CONT: The main landing gear leg is attached to the aircraft by a trunnion assembly forming the upper part of the leg. Each of the two trunnion spigots is housed in a mount fitting assembly attached to the wing structure. This fitting is an aluminium alloy casting with an integral boss fitted with a spherical pintle bearing. Each fitting is attached to the aircraft by four bolts.
OBS: landing gear leg : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe d'atterrisseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jambe de train d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charpente et les structures de l'hélistation sur navires ou de l'héliplate-forme doivent lui permettre de supporter une charge statique égale à 3 fois le poids du plus gros hélicoptère susceptible d'y être utilisé [...] L'aire de contact est la surface d'empreinte du ou des pneus de chacune des 2 jambes de train d'atterrissage principal ou de chacun des 2 patins si l'appareil est ainsi équipé.
OBS: jambe d'atterrisseur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica))
pata del tren de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Después se produjo una explosión de los neumáticos de una pata del tren de aterrizaje, dando como resultado el descontrol de la aeronave y el desvio de esta hacia la franja, colisionando con un vehículo de mantenimiento y con una porción de terreno a desnivel.
OBS: pata del tren de aterrizaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).