English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mounting stud [correct]; hold-down stud; hold down stud
CONT: Clean the mounting stud on the main gear leg.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
goujon de fixation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Perte de la roue du train avant à l'atterrissage : rupture des quatre goujons de fixation.
OBS: goujon de fixation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.