English (Aircraft Airframe)
starboard wing [correct]; right wing [correct]
CONT: The aircraft sustained damage to its right wing, right landing gear leg, and horizontal stabilizer.
CONT: A dihedral wing is producing equal lift on the port and the starboard wing in straight and level flight. If the starboard wing dips, it’s vertical lift component will begin to increase and it’s horizontal lift component will begin to decrease until the wing is parallel to the flow (trigonometry and the lift force components on your wing) and at the same time the vertical lift component on the port wing will decrease. This makes the starboard wing rise and the port wing dip until it reaches it’s equilibrium position (hopefully, level and straight).
PHR: Incidence on the starboard wing, root of the starboard wing.
PHR: The right wing leading edge.
PHR: Aileron on the right wing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En s'abaissant, l'aileron de droite devrait augmenter la portance sur l'aile droite mais, en pratique, il est possible qu'il la réduise en augmentant l'angle d'attaque au-delà de l'angle de portance maximal. Mais ce qui est tout à fait certain, c'est que la traînée de l'aile droite augmente énormément et tend à retenir l'aile pour faire tourner l'avion à droite.
PHR: Bout, extrémité, hauban, perte de sustentation, portance, réservoir, réservoir auxiliaire, traînée (sur, de) l'aile droite.
PHR: L'aile droite de l'avion s'est rompue en vol.